U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Brandonisio
[…] 2. Civil Penalty

a. Liability for Civil Penalties

The SEC contends that the Court should also impose civil penalties against Dynkowski and Smanjak equal to their "gross pecuniary gain" in this case. Doc. 35, p. 20. "Given the gravity of the defendants' misconduct . . . a penalty that is equal to their gross pecuniary gain is fair and reasonable under the circumstances." Id. at 21. The SEC thus requests that the Court impose penalties of $4.2 million each against Dynkowski and Smanjak. Id.

Under either the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1), or the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A), "[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any person has violated any provision of this subchapter . . . the Commission may bring an action in a United States District Court . . . and the court shall have jurisdiction to impose, upon a proper showing, a civil penalty to be paid by the person who committed such violation." Id.

The statutes both provide three tiers for determining the appropriate penalty. See id. at §§ 77t(d)(2); 78u(d)(3). In the first tier, penalties are imposed for "violations" of the statute, without more. Id. at §§ 77t(d)(2)(A); 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). The second tier covers securities violations which involve "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." Id. at §§ 77t(d)(2)(B); 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). Finally, third tier violations are second tier securities violations which additionally "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." Id. at §§ 77t(d)(2)(C); 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii).

In this case, the Court would have little difficulty finding that both Defendants should be liable for third-tier penalties under the Securities Act and the Exchange Act based on the default facts.