U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Brandonisio
[…] In sum, the Murphy factors weigh heavily in favor of entering a permanent injunction against Defendants because there is a high likelihood of future violations. Thus, the Court finds that the default should be awarded as to all of its claims for injunctive relief against Dynkowski and Smanjak as requested in the SEC's Motion for Default. Doc. 35.

G. Default as to Penny-Stock Bar

The SEC also requests entry of default barring both Defendants from participating in future penny-stock offerings, pursuant to Securities Act Section 20(g), 15 U.S.C. § 77t(g), and Exchange Act Section 21(d)(6), 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6). Docs. 1, p. 26; 35, p. 16.

The Court may enter an order prohibiting a party from participating in a penny-stock offering against "any person participating in, or, at the time the alleged misconduct who was participating in, an offering of penny-stock." 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6)(A).