U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Brandonisio
[…] But, again, the SEC has not sufficiently supported this Motion to allow that award at this time.

b. Calculation of Civil Penalties

Under both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act, "[t]he amount of penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(A); 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). The statutes provide that for tier three violations, the court may impose a penalty for each violation ($100,000 for natural persons), or alternatively impose "the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." Id. at §§ 77t(d)(2)(C); 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii). See also Securities and Exchange Commission v. Yuen, 272 F. App'x 615, 618 (9th Cir. 2008) (permitting both disgorgement and civil penalties).