No. 13–1308.
[…] Regarding the price cap language of 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(A), the Postal Service argued that Manual changes were not “changes in rates” because they did not actually change the rates posted in the formal Mail Classification Schedule. According to the Postal Service, changes to the mail preparation requirements in the Manual merely changed the requirements to obtain an existing rate. The Postal Service insisted that the plain language of the statute could not apply to changes that left the posted rate the same.
Regarding the Commission's regulation, the Postal Service claimed that Section 3010.23(d), requiring the Postal Service to make adjustments for “classification changes such as the introduction, deletion, or redefinition of rate cells,” does not apply to operational changes made in the Manual. Instead, the Postal Service contended that the only “classification changes” subject to the rule were changes to the Mail Classification Schedule overseen and approved by the Commission.