21886/2003.
[…] In the hope of resolving this matter expeditiously, and in view of the fact that the parties have charted their own procedural course by communicating with the court by letter as opposed to motion, this court will deem the letter forwarded to the court by the referee to constitute a motion, and determines as follows:
Law Regarding Compensation of Referees to Sell
CPLR 8003 (b) provides the mechanism for payment of the fees of a referee appointed to sell property pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure. That section states:
"(b) Upon sale of real property. A referee appointed to sell real property pursuant to a judgment is entitled to the same fees and disbursements as those allowed to a sheriff. Where a referee is required to take security upon a sale, or to distribute, apply, or ascertain and report upon the distribution or application of any of the proceeds of the sale, he or she is also entitled to one-half of the commissions upon the amount secured, distributed or applied as are allowed by law to an executor or administrator for receiving and paying out money. Commissions in excess of fifty dollars shall not be allowed upon a sum bid by a party, and applied upon that party's judgment, without being paid to the referee. A referee's compensation, including commissions, upon a sale pursuant to a judgment in any action cannot exceed five hundred dollars, unless the property sold for fifty thousand dollars or more, in which event the referee may receive such additional compensation as to the court may seem proper." (Emphasis added.)
As noted above, many referees in this and other counties follow a custom and practice whereby they seek, and are often paid, $500 per scheduled sale, whether or not a sale has taken place.