21886/2003.
[…] Fifty dollars per diem is the statutory fee for a referee to compute pursuant to CPLR 8003 (a), which provides: "(a) Generally. A referee is entitled, for each day spent in the business of the reference, to fifty dollars unless a different compensation is fixed by the court or by the consent in writing of all parties not in default for failure to appear or plead." In Bronx County, it is not unusual to fix compensation at $250 in the order appointing the referee.