U.S. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Scott
[…] (See Doc. No. 44 at 5-9.) Specifically, they argue that there was no intentional misrepresentation and that the representations in the application did not increase the risk of loss to the insurer. (See id.) Further, Defendants argues that the principle of equitable estoppel defeats Plaintiff's misrepresentation defense to coverage. (See id. at 12.)

A. The Application Contained Misrepresentations

Under Tennessee statute, misrepresentations in an application for insurance generally cannot be advanced by the insurer to defeat coverage, but there are exceptions. Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-103 provides:

No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 (2010). Thus, an insurer must make two showings in order to void the policy under this statute. First, the insurer must prove that answers to questions or representations made in the application are actually false.