Mixon v. Great Southern Life
[…] In this case, the facts are undisputed. Since only questions of law are involved, we review the trial court's grant of summary judgment de novo, with no presumption of correctness. See Warren v. Estate of Kirk , 954 S.W.2d 722, 723 (Tenn. 1997).

On appeal, Mrs. Mixon argues first that Gary Mixon's failure to disclose the treatment by Dr. Golden was not a material misrepresentation of his medical history that increased Great Southern's risk of loss on the policy. Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-103 states:

No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-103 (2000). Thus, to void a claim under § 56-7-103, the insurer must first show that the answer provided by the insured was a misrepresentation, i.e., that it was false. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103; Spellmeyer v. Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co ., 879 S.W.2d 843, 845-46 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1993) (quoting Womack v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee , 593 S.W.2d 294, 295 (Tenn. 1980)). Whether the answer provided in the application is false is a question of fact, but it may be determined by the court if reasonable minds can only reach one conclusion as to whether the answer is true or false. See Spellmeyer , 879 S.W.2d at 846 (citation omitted). An insured's misrepresentation to the insurer can void the policy only if (1) the insured made the misrepresentation with actual intent to deceive, or (2) the misrepresentation increases the risk of loss to the insurer on the policy. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103; Spellmeyer , 879 S.W.2d at 846. Whether the misrepresentation increases the risk of loss to the insurer is a question of law. See Spellmeyer , 879 S.W.2d at 846 (citation omitted).