U.S. Bank v. Gottlieb
[…] Ct., Bronx County 2013]; Flagstar Bank, FSB v Walker, 37 Misc.3d 312, 316, 946 NYS 2d 850 [Sup. Ct. Kings County 2012], revd. on other grounds 112 AD3d 885, 977 NYS2d 359 [2d Dept 2013]).

The Court notes, and is also informed by, the 2016 amendments to CPLR 3408(f) which codified the totality-of-the-circumstances standard articulated by the courts and listed a number of factors to be considered in the analysis, including "compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules, regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards ... avoiding unreasonable delay ... and providing accurate information to the court and parties."

Furthermore, "[a] foreclosure action is equitable in nature and triggers the equitable powers of the court ... Once equity is invoked, the court's power is as broad as equity and justice require (internal citations and quotation marks omitted)" (U.S. Bank Natl.