U.S. Bank v. Gottlieb
[…] The defendants allege that the plaintiff failed to negotiate in good faith. CPLR 3408(a) (L. 2013, ch. 306, § 2, eff. August 30, 2013) provides for mandatory conferences in certain residential foreclosure actions, such as this one, "for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution..." CPLR 3408(f) mandates that the parties "shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible." "'The purpose of the good faith requirement [in CPLR 3408] is to ensure that both plaintiff and defendant are prepared to participate in a meaningful effort at the settlement conference to reach resolution'" (emphasis added) (US Bank N.A. v Sarmiento, 121 AD3d 187, 200, 991 NYS2d 68 [2d Dept