U.S. Bank v. Gottlieb
[…] Available and authorized remedies include barring the plaintiff from collecting interest and fees, and imposing a monetary sanction on the offending party or counsel. A sanction on a particular party should be commensurate with that party's disobedience (see, Commentary to CPLR 3408, Cumulative Pocket Part, 2015 entry, "Penalizing a Party for Failing to Negotiate in Good Faith-What Penally to Impose on a Party That Has Not Negotiated in Good Faith?"). Although not applicable to the instant case, this Court is also informed by the amended version of the statute, specifically CPLR 3408(j) which provides that upon a finding that the plaintiff failed to negotiate in good faith, "[t]he court shall, at a minimum, toll the accumulation and collection of interest, costs, and fees during any undue delay caused by the plaintiff...."