10167/2013
[…] Unless a formal amendment of these provisions is obtained in accordance with the requirements of the governing Trust Documents, the Servicer must continue to comply with these restrictions and the Servicer's other contractual obligations .
At the final settlement conference on November 3, 2015, Referee Lindstrom determined that Wells Fargo and HSBC had made a good faith effort to seek a waiver of investor restrictions on the HAMP modification of Ms. Ocasio's loan, and released this case from the foreclosure settlement conference part.
CPLR § 3408(f) and HAMP
CPLR § 3408(f) provides that at a mandatory foreclosure settlement conference, "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible." 22 NYCRR 202.12–a(c)(2) provides,