U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Braewood Heritage Ass'n
[…] Second, the factual allegations that
are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and continued litigation.
Id.

III. Discussion

A. The court has subject matter jurisdiction because NRS 38.310 is an exhaustion statute and not a jurisdictional statute.

The HOA moves to dismiss the claims because U.S. Bank failed to mediate before the Real Estate Division of the Nevada Department of Business and Industry ("NRED"). (ECF No. 13 at 9-10). NRS 38.310 provides that:

No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). The statute further states that the court "shall dismiss any civil action" that does not conform to the above subsection. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2).