Turbay v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] a. Claim 1: statutory and common law wrongful foreclosure

Plaintiffs first claim is for statutory wrongful foreclosure. Plaintiffs seek to void the April 2011, trustee's sale of the property. . . . . . .

Although plaintiffs do not explicitly alleged statutory wrongful foreclosure, the court addresses this cause of action to the extent it is alleged.

1. Statutory wrongful foreclosure

Under Nevada law, notice of default need be sent only to "the grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded . . . ." NEV. REV. STAT.§ 107.080(3). Notice of sale must only be sent to the "the trustor and any other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section . . . ." Id. at § 107.080(4)(a).

Defendants argue that at the time the notice of default and election to sell was recorded, plaintiffs were not the record title holders of the property.