No. 35791-1-III
[…] Int’l Marine Underwriters v. ABCD Marine, LLC, 179 Wash.2d 274, 281, 313 P.3d 395 (2013). A motion for summary judgment is properly granted where there is no genuine issue as to a material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c) ; Ruvalcaba v. Kwang Ho Baek, 175 Wash.2d 1, 6, 282 P.3d 1083 (2012) (quoting Michak v. Transnation Title Ins. Co., 148 Wash.2d 788, 794-95, 64 P.3d 22 (2003) ).
B. THE FORECLOSURE ACTION WAS PROPER BECAUSE SOME INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS REMAINED DUE AND CONTINUED TO ACCRUE
¶14 RCW 4.16.040(1) provides that an "action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement" shall be commenced within six years. This provision governs the statute of limitations for actions on promissory notes and deeds of trust. Westar Funding, Inc. v. Sorrels, 157 Wash. App. 777, 784-85, 239 P.3d 1109 (2010).