No. 35791-1-III
[…] ¶21 RCW 4.16.230 provides in relevant part: "When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or a statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." 11 U.S.C. § 362 automatically stays all proceedings against a debtor, including the action here, a judicial foreclosure action. Apart from this, the secondary opinion does not cite any statute that stays a judicial foreclosure action.
¶22 RCW 61.24.030(4), cited in the secondary opinion, is certainly not such a statute. RCW 61.24.030 provides in relevant part: "It shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale ... (4) [t]hat no action commenced by the beneficiary of the deed of trust is now pending to seek satisfaction of [the secured debt]." (Emphasis added). A trustee’s sale is a nonjudicial foreclosure. RCW 61.24.005(17).
¶23 RCW 61.24.030(4) thus prevents a deed of trust beneficiary from commencing a nonjudicial foreclosure if a judicial foreclosure action is pending.