No. 38769-1-III
[…] We conclude the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Ms. Loun.
TOLLING
In the interest of judicial economy, an appellate court may consider an issue that is likely to occur following remand if the parties have briefed and argued the issue in detail. State ex rel. Haskell v. Spokane County Dist. Ct. , 198 Wash.2d 1, 16, 491 P.3d 119 (2021). Both below and on appeal, the parties briefed the issue of tolling. Judicial economy favors resolving the issue now rather than in a later appeal.
RCW 4.16.230 provides, "When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or a statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."
Bankruptcy tolls the statute of limitations
There is some evidence in the record that Ms. Loun may have been in bankruptcy sometime between 2014 and 2020. See, e.g ., CP at 1145. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) automatically stays all proceedings against a debtor. If Ms.