Case No. 17-bk-57 Adversary No. 18-ap-10
[…] Regarding the Movants' argument that an adequate remedy at law exists, the court finds the argument misplaced at this stage of the proceeding. It is enough that the Debtor provides a short plain statement alleging the elements of the cause of action. Finally, as to the Movants' argument that because the relationship between the Debtor and Movants is not one specified in W.V. Code § 55-8-13 the Debtor is not entitled to an accounting, the court in unconvinced that the statutory provision outlines the only relationships in which a party would be entitled to an accounting. In that regard § 55-8-13 states:
An action of account may be maintained against the personal representative of any guardian or receiver; and also by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener or his personal representative against the other, or against the personal representative of the other, for receiving more than his just share or proportion.Nothing in the provision indicates that the relationships cited therein are the only relationships in which a party may be entitled to an accounting.