Fruth, Inc. v. Cardinal Health, Inc.
[…] Such duplicative claims cannot independently stand. Count V of Fruth's Complaint is therefore dismissed.

D. Accounting

Finally, as its sixth cause of action, Fruth seeks an “accounting” from Cardinal. Cardinal argues that “West Virginia allows claims for accounting only in narrow circumstances,” including when authorized by W.Va. Code § 55-8-13 or where the parties have a fiduciary relationship. See Defs.' Mem. at 20.

West Virginia Code § 55-8-13 provides that “[a]n action of account may be maintained against the personal representative of any guardian or receiver; and also by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener or his personal representative against the other, or against the personal representative of the other, for receiving more than his just share or proportion.” Yet, “[n]othing in the provision indicates that the relationships cited therein are the only relationships in which a party may be entitled to an accounting.” In re Tara Retail Grp., LLC, No. 17-BK-57, 2019 WL 4384097, at *7 (Bankr. N.D. W.Va. Sept. 12, 2019).