U.S. Anesthesia Partners v. Robinson
[…] App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.). In determining whether a witness is "qualified on the basis of training or experience" to offer an expert opinion about the applicable standard of medical care,
the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(c).

"[P]racticing medicine . . . includes, but is not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provided direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(b) (internal quotations omitted).

Not every licensed physician is qualified to testify on every medical question.