Cook v. Broussard
[…] In order to be qualified as an expert witness on the question of whether the defendant departed from an accepted standard of medical care causing the alleged damages, the expert must (1) be practicing medicine at the time he testifies or when the claim arose; (2) have "knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim"; and (3) be "qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401(a)(1)-(3). To determine whether a witness is qualified based on his training and experience, a trial court considers whether the witness is "board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim," and whether the witness "is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim." Id. § 74.401(c)(1)-(2).

Not every licensed physician is qualified to testify about every medical question. Mangin, 480 S.W.3d at 707 (citing Broders v.