U.S., ex Rel. Lewis v. Walker
[…] Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, the EPA promulgated regulations restricting EPA employees from providing testimony and documents "concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because of the employee's official relationship with EPA[.]" 40 C.F.R. § 2.402(b). Specifically, an EPA employee may not testify or produce documents on official EPA matters in federal civil proceedings where the United States, the EPA or another Federal agency is not a party, unless the employee is authorized by the EPA to do so. Id. §§ 2.401(a)(2), 2.402(b). The purpose of the regulation is "to ensure that employees' official time is used only for official purposes, to maintain the impartiality of EPA among private litigants, to ensure that public funds are not used for private purposes and to establish procedures for approving testimony or production of documents when clearly in the interests of EPA." Id. § 2.401(c); see also Touhy, 340 U.S. at 468 ("When one considers the variety of information contained in the files of any government department and the possibilities of harm from unrestricted disclosure in court, the usefulness, indeed the necessity, of centralizing determination as to