21 C 4133
[…] Giving meaning to every word in the statute requires finding that accrued benefits must be "expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age." See Senne v. Village of Palatine, 695 F.3d 597, 605 (7th Cir. 2012) (noting that "[a] basic canon of construction requires [courts] to give meaning to every word of a statute").
Although the term "accrued benefits" in section 1055(a) suggests that early retirement subsidies should not be considered for the purposes of valuing a
JSA, section 1055(d)(1), which houses the actuarial equivalence requirement for qualified JSAs, is less than crystal clear. Section 1055(d)(1) states in full:
For purposes of this section, the term “qualified joint and survivor annuity” means an annuity-
(A) for the life of the participant with a survivor annuity for the life of the spouse which is not less than 50 percent of (and is not greater than 100 percent of) the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and the spouse, and