21 C 4133
[…] In deciding the motion, the court must take "true all well-pleaded factual allegations and mak[e] all possible inferences from the allegations in the plaintiff's favor." AnchorBank, FSB v. Hofer, 649 F.3d 610, 614 (7th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted). Still, the plaintiff must provide "some specific facts to support the legal claims asserted" and cannot rely on conclusory allegations to sustain his claim. McCauley v. City of Chicago, 671 F.3d 611, 616 (7th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).
A. Count 1
Count 1 of the complaint alleges a violation of section 1055(a)-(d). Section 1055(a) states: "in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(1). ERISA defines an "accrued benefit" as "the individual's accrued benefit determined under the plan and, except as provided in section 1054(c)(3) of this title, expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age." Id. § 1002(23)(A). Under section 1055(d), a qualified JSA must be "the actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant." Id. § 1055(d)(1)(B).