21 C 4133
[…] Finally, the defendants argue in their reply brief that the plaintiffs' early retirement subsidy forecloses their ability to bring a claim under section 1054(c)(3). The Court declines to consider this argument because the defendants did not bring it up until the reply brief. Wonsey v. City of Chicago, 940 F.3d 394, 398 (7th Cir. 2019) ("[A]rguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are waived.").
For these reasons, the Court denies the defendants' motion to dismiss count 2.
C. Count 3
Count 3 of the complaint alleges violations of section 1053(a)'s anti-forfeiture requirement, which states: "Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). The plaintiffs contend that the defendants caused them to forfeit their benefits when they used the outdated mortality tables to calculate their JSAs, resulting in artificially reduced payments.