Urena v. Cent. Cal. Almond Growers Assn
[…] Both Plaintiff's and Defendant's counsel view this settlement is fair and reasonable. (ECF No. 37-1 ¶¶ 30, 41).

Plaintiff uses the phrase "damages exposure total," which the Court takes to be equivalent to the maximum potential damages.

The Court thus finds the fifth and sixth factors, along with those in Rule 23(e)(2)(B), factor approving this settlement.

4. Presence of a Governmental Participant

Although there is no governmental party to this lawsuit, the California Labor & Workforce Development Agency ("LWDA") may express its views. Under California Labor Code § 2699(l)(2), a "proposed settlement shall be submitted to the [LDWA] at the same time that it is submitted to the court" for the LWDA's review and approval. Plaintiff submitted the proposed settlement on April 3, 2020. (ECF No. 37-2). The parties did not submit the proposed settlement for review until June 5, 2020. (ECF No. 44).