Urbanic v. Donahoe
[…] Id. at 324. The nonmoving party cannot defeat a well-supported motion for summary judgment by simply reasserting unsupported factual allegations contained in his or her pleadings. Williams v. Borough of West Chester, 891 F.2d 458, 460 (3d Cir. 1989).

III. DISCUSSION

The ADEA provides that it is unlawful to "discriminate against any individual with respect to his [or her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). Moreover, the anti-retaliation provision of the ADEA prohibits "an employer [from] discriminat[ing] against any of his employees ... because such individual ... has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section, or because such individual ... has made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 623(d). The burden shifting framework elaborated in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), is applied to analyze Plaintiff's claims under the ADEA. See Smith v.