Urban Outfitters, Inc. v. United Constr. Co.
[…] (ECF No. 65 at 2, 7.) Urban also does not allege that GAF itself installed the roofing system or designed the defective parts. (See generally id.) In sum, the Court agrees with GAF that any alleged defects not addressed in its 2015 letter do not give rise to actionable claims because GAF had no duty to Urban regarding roof instillation as a non-party manufacturer. (ECF No. 97 at 2-3.)

More specifically, Urban asserts two claims for deceptive trade practices and consumer fraud under NRS §§ 41.600(2)(e) and 598.0915 through 598.0925. (ECF No. 65 at 18-19, 21.) NRS § 41.600(1) provides that “[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.” A deceptive trade practices claim brought under NRS § 41.600(1) requires Urban to show that “(1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage to the plaintiff.” Picus v.