No. 56322
[…] See NRS 104.3105(3) (explaining that the "[i]ssuer" is "a maker or drawer of an instrument"); NRS 104.3103(1)(d) (defining "[m]aker" as "a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay" (emphasis added)). Thus, NRS 104.3404(1) would apply if it was alleged that an individual pretending to be the entity entitled to payment on the note induced Davenport to issue the note to that individual. But in the case below, Davenport failed to allege any facts indicating that such an individual induced him to issue the note, and thus, NRS 104.3404(1) does not apply.
NRS 104.3404(2) applies "[i]f a person whose intent determines to whom an instrument is payable . . . does not intend the person identified as payee to have any interest in the instrument, or the person identified as payee of an instrument is a fictitious person." Again, Davenport did not allege any facts establishing that any payee on the promissory notes was not intended to have an interest in the notes or that any payee was a fictitious person.