No. 56322
[…] In order to establish liability under NRS 104.3404(4), Davenport would have to establish that the promissory notes were "instrument[s] to which subsection 1 or 2 [of NRS 104.3404] applie[d]."
NRS 104.3404(1) applies to instruments for which an impostor "induces the issuer of [the] instrument to issue the instrument to the impostor . . . by impersonating the payee of the instrument or a person authorized to act for the payee." In this case, regardless of his actual involvement in procuring the loans, Davenport would be the issuer of the promissory notes, as he is the person identified in the notes as undertaking to pay.