No. 56322
[…] Instead, he alleged that the Grimm defendants made false representations about him and that Homecomings Financial failed to inform him of this fraud. While Davenport's allegations might establish fraud by the Grimm defendants, those parties are not before us. As to Homecomings Financial, however, Davenport's claim for fraud fails to state a claim because it does not meet the essential elements that define a fraud claim.
Davenport's consumer fraud claim was predicated on Homecomings Financial's alleged violations of NRS 41.600, NRS 598.0915, and NRS 598.0917. NRS 41.600(2)(e) defines "consumer fraud" as "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." Most of the provisions cited in the complaint apply specifically to the sale or lease of goods or to retail installment transactions. See NRS 598.0915(2), (5), (7), (9), (13), (14), (16); NRS 598.0917(2), (6), (7).