No. 56322
[…] NRS 104.3404(1) applies to instruments for which an impostor "induces the issuer of [the] instrument to issue the instrument to the impostor . . . by impersonating the payee of the instrument or a person authorized to act for the payee." In this case, regardless of his actual involvement in procuring the loans, Davenport would be the issuer of the promissory notes, as he is the person identified in the notes as undertaking to pay. See NRS 104.3105(3) (explaining that the "[i]ssuer" is "a maker or drawer of an instrument"); NRS 104.3103(1)(d) (defining "[m]aker" as "a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay" (emphasis added)). Thus, NRS 104.3404(1) would apply if it was alleged that an individual pretending to be the entity entitled to payment on the note induced Davenport to issue the note to that individual.