recognizing that allowing a bidder to recover lost profits "would be contrary to the public interest that the bidding laws were designed to protect"
[…] In its third point of error, Urban argues that it conclusively established that a contract existed between Urban and the school district and that the trial court erred in concluding that there was no contract. Urban argues that it submitted the lowest responsible bid and that, therefore, a "contract implied-in-law" was created under TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 271.021 — 271.027 (Vernon 1988 Supp. 1993), which required the school district to award the contract to Urban, the lowest responsible bidder. We disagree.
Section 271.027 provides:
(a) The governmental entity is entitled to reject any and all bids.
(b) The contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, but the contract may not be awarded to a bidder who is not the lowest bidder unless before the award each lower bidder is given notice of the proposed award and is given an opportunity to appear before the governing body of the governmental entity or the designated representative of the governing body and present evidence concerning the bidder's responsibility.
The school district's advertisement for bids was not an offer, but merely a solicitation for bids. See A A Construction Company, Incorporated v. City of Corpus Christi, 527 S.W.2d 833 (Tex.Civ.App. — Corpus Christi 1975, no writ).