holding that a strictly menial government worker is clearly and completely protected from patronage firing
[…] Present-day realities are that some deputy sheriffs are protected by some form of civil service laws and regulations which require due process and prevent political and other seemingly arbitrary terminations. While exceptions to the trend may keep this issue alive, the continuing close divisions in the courts emphasize that statutes and contracts are a much more viable method of job protection than reliance on blurry constitutional lines drawn by the courts. See, for example, Ind. Code § 36-8-10-11, which states in part:
(c) A county police officer [deputy sheriff] may not be dismissed, demoted, or temporarily suspended because of political affiliation nor after the office's probationary period, except as provided in this section. An officer may:
(1) be a candidate for elective office and serve in that office if elected;
(2) be appointed to an office and serve in that office if appointed; and
(3) except when in uniform or on duty, solicit votes or campaign funds for the officer or others.
See also Wis.Stat. 59.21(8)(b)(1); but see Ill.Rev. Stat. ch. 34, ¶ 859.1, titled Merit System for Deputy Sheriffs, repealed by P.A. 81-1475 eff. Jan. 1, 1981.
Other circuits have split on the question of whether a deputy sheriff is protected from political discharge. In Jones v.