NO. 12-19-00135-CV
[…] Parties who are added subsequently to an action and are precluded by this rule from having a motion to transfer considered may raise the propriety of venue on appeal, provided that the party has timely filed a motion to transfer.
6. There shall be no interlocutory appeals from such determination.
TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(5), (6).
The civil practice and remedies code provides that, in suits involving multiple plaintiffs, "each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a). Alternatively, when a plaintiff is unable to meet that requirement, the statute provides:
[T]hat plaintiff's part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff's claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that:
(1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;
(3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff's claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and
(4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought.
Id . The statute further provides that an interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court's determination that a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue or did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)-(4). Id . § 15.003(b).
Interlocutory Appeal
While Appellees do not appear to be relying on Rule 87(6), which explicitly bars interlocutory appeals from venue determinations, we believe it should be part of the discussion.