United Surgical Assistants, LLC v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] See also Shands Teaching Hosp. & Clinics, Inc. v. Beech St. Corp., 899 So. 2d 1222, 1228 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (reversing dismissal of provider's unjust enrichment claim against health plan administrator when no express contract existed between them.).

In this case, USA does not allege that there is an express contract between USA and ALIC or Aetna HMO. USA brings its breach of contract claims as a third party beneficiary of the contracts between ALIC and its subscribers. USA also alleged violation of Section 641.3154, Florida Statutes which states that "health maintenance organization is liable for services rendered to a subscriber by a provider, regardless of whether a contract exists between the organization and the provider, the organization is liable for payment of fees to the provider and the subscriber is not liable for payment of fees to the provider." Plaintiffs are permitted to plead alternative causes of action. Fed.R.Civ. P. 8(d); Aceto Corp. v.