United States v. Yates
[…] In sum, the Court lacks authority to terminate Yates' financial obligations. Accordingly, his motion seeking a rescission of restitution is DENIED.

When restitution is ordered, a court may adjust the payment schedule under certain statutory provisions. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3572 authorize the Court to “adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full,” of a fine when a defendant's economic circumstances have materially changed. See § 3572(d)(3). It does not, however, authorize the Court to reduce or commute a fine. Additionally, under 18 U.S.C. § 3613A, the Court has discretion to adjust a restitution payment schedule “[u]pon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of . . . restitution[.]” In determining the appropriate course of action, a court considers a defendant's “employment status, earning ability, financial resources, the willfulness in failing to comply with the fine or restitution order, and any other circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant's ability to comply with the order of a fine or restitution.” § 3613A(a)(2).

To the extent that Yates' motion can be construed as seeking an adjustment to the payment schedule for restitution, Yates has failed to proffer a sound basis to justify such a modification.