Case No. 17-mc-50464
[…] However, Defendant has failed to articulate any legal basis for relief from the restitution order and garnishments. 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a) permits collection efforts by administrative offset: "After trying to collect a claim from a person under section 3711(a) of this title [31 USCS § 3711(a)], the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may collect the claim by administrative offset." "Congress has subjected to offset all 'funds payable by the United States,' § 3701(a)(1), to an individual who owes certain delinquent federal debts, see § 3701(b), unless . . . payment is exempted by statute, see § 3716(e)(2)." Astrue v. Ratliff, 560 U.S. 586, 589 (2010); see also 31 C.F.R. § 285.5(e)(1).
"'[A]dministrative offset' means withholding funds payable by the United States (including funds payable by the United States on behalf of a State government) to, or held by the United States for, a person to satisfy a claim." 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1). --------
(1) Payments eligible for offset. Except as set forth in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, all Federal payments are eligible for offset under this section.