Case No. 17-mc-50464
[…] 31 C.F.R. § 285.5(e)(1). The Government contends that because TOP does not disclose the source of the funds, the Government believes the monthly payment of $215.00 is from Defendant's social security benefits. (ECF No. 15 at Pg ID 68.) Defendant agrees that fifteen percent of his social security benefits has been garnished. (ECF No. 13 at Pg ID 63.) However, social security benefits are not exempt from administrative offset, and the taking of fifteen percent of Defendant's social security benefits is consistent with the regulatory scheme. See 31 C.F.R. § 285.4(e)(1)(ii) ("The amount offset from a monthly covered benefit payment shall be the lesser of: (ii) An amount equal to 15% of the monthly covered benefit payment . . . ."). Furthermore, to the extent Defendant is seeking relief from TOP, the Court is without authority to take such action.(i) Black Lung Part C benefit payments, or Railroad Retirement tier 2 payments;
(ii) Payments made under the tariff laws of the United States;