United States v. Wood
[…] United States v. Franklin , 440 F.2d 1210, 1212 (7th Cir. 1971) (applying Indiana law). These conditions are found in the parole agreement. The Indiana Parole Board has the power to determine whether prisoners should be released on parole and, if so, under what conditions. To remain on parole, the parolee must not commit another crime during the period of parole. Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4(a). The Board may also adopt other conditions: requiring a parolee to reside in a certain geographic location or periodically to submit to laboratory chemical tests, for instance. Id. §§ 11-13-3-4(e, f). If released on parole, the parolee must be given a written statement of his parole conditions. Id. § 11-13-3-4(c). Indiana law requires that the conditions of parole be "reasonably related to the parolee's successful reintegration into the community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right." Harris v. State , 836 N.E.2d 267, 273 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Violations of parole may result in the person's revocation and imprisonment. Ind. Code § 11-13-3-8. These reasonable measures on parolees promote successful reintegration into the community and enhance public safety.