United States v. Wood
[…] Special conditions authorizing warrantless searches are imposed frequently in sentencing for drug crimes. See United States v. Neal , 810 F.3d 512, 521 (7th Cir. 2016). Indiana properly did so too for Mr. Wood. In fact, his parole condition has been codified in Indiana: "An employee of the department assigned to supervise and assist parolees may ... search a parolee's person or property if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the parolee is violating or is in imminent danger of violating a condition to remaining on parole." Ind. Code § 11-13-3-7(a)(6). From the parole condition, there appear to be two primary phrases of limitation on the government's authority to search Mr. Wood's property: the search must be a "reasonable search" and must be supported by "reasonable cause to believe that the parolee is violating or is in imminent danger of violating" one of his parole conditions. The language makes it more restrictive than the blanket consent search agreements that were analyzed in other jurisdictions and by this circuit in White , 781 F.3d at 862, and United States v.