1:22-cr-00684 (JLR)
[…] II. Statutory Framework
The FACE Act protects individuals' access to reproductive health services and places of religious worship. See 18 U.S.C. § 248. At issue here is Section 248(a)(1), which imposes civil and criminal liability when a person:
by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services.Id. § 248(a)(1); see id. §§ 248(b)-(c). Notably, Section 248(a)(2) similarly imposes liability when a person uses force, threats of force, or physical obstruction against a “person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of worship,” and Section 248(a)(3) imposes liability when a person intentionally damages or destroys property that provides “reproductive health services” or “a place of religious worship.”
The FACE Act provides a set of definitions and rules of construction. It defines “reproductive health services” as “reproductive health services provided in a hospital, clinic, physician's office, or other facility, and includes medical, surgical, counseling or referral services relating to the human reproductive system.” Id. § 248(e)(5). Such services include, but are not limited to, those “relating to pregnancy or the termination of a pregnancy.” Id. The statute also instructs that it shall not be construed “to prohibit any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment to the Constitution.” Id. § 248(d)(1).
DISCUSSION
Defendants seek to dismiss the Indictment on several grounds. First, they argue that the Government has improperly targeted them for prosecution.