S6 20-cr-00160 (MKV)
[…] Given these clear commands, the Court finds the subsequent enactment of the Integrity Act to be of virtually no persuasive value here.
The Integrity Act states that the Federal Trade Commission and the newly formed Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority have no jurisdiction to regulate doping in the horse industry until July 1, 2022. See 15 U.S.C. § 3054(a) ("Beginning on the program effective date , the Commission, the Authority, and the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency ... shall [exercise authority under the Integrity Act]"); Id. § 3051(14) ("The term ‘program effective date’ means July 1, 2022.").
Additionally, this case and the Integrity Act are concerned with different wrongdoing.