United States v. Williams
[…] Brady, No. 18 CR 316, 2020 WL 2512100, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 15, 2020) (acknowledging serious nature of medical conditions but denying compassionate release where conditions were stable and managed in a BOP facility although four percent of the inmates and staff at the facility tested positive for COVID-19).

Nor does the condition of Williams's mother constitute the type of family circumstance that warrants a sentence reduction. See U.S.S.G. § 1b1.13, Application Note 1(C). Rather, the furlough statute, 18 U.S.C. Section 3622 ("Section 3622"), authorizes the BOP, under certain conditions, to permit an inmate to "visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility" for various enumerated purposes, including "visiting a relative who is dying" or "establishing or reestablishing family or community ties." 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a).