No. 22-5005 No. 22-5014
[…] Section 1-1-105(2) defines "abuse" as
harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation. Provided, however, that nothing contained in the Oklahoma Children's Code shall prohibit any parent from using ordinary force as a means of discipline including, but not limited to, spanking, switching, or paddling.Section 1-1-105(2)(a) also defines "[h]arm or threatened harm to the health or safety of a child" as "any real or threatened physical, mental, or emotional injury or damage to the body or mind that is not accidental including but not limited to sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, neglect, or dependency."
The instructions submitted to the jury for Ms. Walker's two counts of enabling child abuse in Indian country stated:
To find [Ms.] Walker guilty of this crime you must be convinced that the Government has proven each of the following beyond a reasonable doubt:Walker ROA Vol. I at 215.