No. 22-5005 No. 22-5014
[…] Mr. Morrison contends Ms. Walker's unconstitutional vagueness argument applies equally to the subsection of § 843.5 under which he was convicted, § 843.5(A). We reject both defendants' claims.
a. Standard of review
Ms. Walker and Mr. Morrison concede they did not raise this issue before the district court, so it is subject to plain error review. See Walker's Br. at 13; Morrison's Notice of Joinder at 2; United States v. Gonzalez-Jaquez, 566 F.3d 1250, 1251 (10th Cir. 2009); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. § 52(b) ("A plain error that affects substantial rights may be considered even though it was not brought to the court's attention."). Establishing the district court plainly erred is a heavy lift, and "the burden of establishing entitlement to relief for plain error is on the defendant claiming it." United States v. Dominguez Benitez, 542 U.S. 74, 82, 124 S.Ct. 2333, 159 L.Ed.2d 157 (2004). To assess if Ms. Walker and Mr.