No. 22-5005 No. 22-5014
[…] Fourth: to the health, safety or welfare of R.T., a child under the age of eighteen; . . .
Permit means: to authorize or allow for the care of a child by an individual when the person authorizing or allowing such care knows or reasonably should know that the child will be placed at risk of abuse.
Ms. Walker argues these jury instructions were missing two elements of conviction under § 843.5(B): (1) that the act of harm had to be "nonaccidental" and (2) that the act of harm was not "ordinary force as a means of discipline." Walker's Reply at 7 (quoting Okla. Stat. tit. 10A § 1-1-105(2)). Ms. Walker and the Government both assume in their arguments on appeal that the definitions of "abuse" and "[h]arm or threatened harm to the health or safety of a child" under § 1-1-105(2) are applicable to Ms. Walker's conviction for enabling child abuse under § 843.5(B). See Walker's Br. at 17-18; Appellee's Br. at 30-33 (Walker). This assumption is not warranted.