No. 22-5005 No. 22-5014
[…] Finally, Mr. Morrison argues his sentence is substantively unreasonable because the district court found the Government's analogy to 18 U.S.C.§ 3559(f)(2) persuasive, despite the fact Mr. Morrison was not charged under § 3559(f)(2) and his conduct was not sufficient to warrant a twenty-five-year mandatory minimum sentence under the statute. Specifically, Mr. Morrison argues the district court erred by analogizing to § 3559(f)(2)'s mandatory minimum sentence of twenty-five years for individuals convicted of kidnapping or maiming a child because his offense conduct did not satisfy § 3559(f)(2)'s definition of "maiming." See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(f)(2) (referring to 18 U.S.C. § 114 for definition of "maiming"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 114 (defining "maiming" as when an individual "with intent to torture . . . , maim, or disfigure, cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb or any member of another person" or "with like intent, throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosive acid, or caustic substance"). Mr. Morrison's argument fails because it does not accurately reflect the district court's analysis.