CRIMINAL ACTION 3:21-CR-00184-KDB-DSC
[…] ii. Defendant's Criminal History
The Government also intends to introduce evidence of the Defendant's 2014 state convictions for second-degree sex offenses with a child through certified copies of certain court records and, potentially, Defendant's prior admissions. The Government states it may also seek to introduce evidence related to the other criminal charges that were brought against the Defendant arising out of the same investigation, but which were later dismissed as part of his plea agreement. (Doc. No. 37).
18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) prohibits any person from "knowingly procur[ing]... contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship." 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). Contrary to law has been interpreted to mean contrary to the law governing naturalization. See United States v. Sadig, 352 F.Supp.2d 634, 637-638 (W.D. N.C. Jan. 14, 2005) (citing United States v. Agunbiade, 172 F.3d 864, 1999 WL 26937, at *2 (4th Cir.