holding that a defendant in a denaturalization proceeding "may not collaterally attack the judgment" in the criminal case
[…] The applicant for naturalization "bears the burden of demonstrating that, during the statutorily prescribed period, he or she has been and continues to be a person of good moral character. This includes the period between the examination and the administration of the oath of allegiance." 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(1).
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the United States may institute denaturalization proceedings "for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting [a] person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). A certificate of naturalization is "illegally procured" if "the congressionally imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of citizenship," including the good moral character requirement, are not met when naturalization is granted. Fedorenko v.