United States v. Vazquez-Ramirez
[…] Id. Therefore, the Government argues that because Defendant's conduct of having a concealed weapon without a concealed weapon permit was unlawful under the Washington State law, which remains valid post-Bruen, Defendant's action is not protected by the Second Amendment. Id. at 17.

The Court in Bruen noted that “[s]tates could lawfully eliminate one kind of public carry-concealed carry-so long as they left open the option to carry openly.” 597 U.S. at 59. Washington allows individuals to openly carry firearms. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.270 (listing restrictions on open carry but not prohibiting open carry). To carry a concealed weapon in Washington, an individual must obtain a license. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.050(1)(a) (“Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.”).

Additionally, the Washington law, Wash. Rev. Code. § 9.41.070, makes clear that a concealed carry license shall be issued if certain requirements are met, thus employing a “shall-issue” regime permissible under Bruen.