United States v. United States Sugar Corp.
[…] (Id. at 10). After identifying a handful of such sugar companies, Defendants assert that “it will be far easier for witnesses from these companies to testify at trial in Georgia than to testify in Delaware.” (Id.). The Government responds that this factor only carries weight when third-party witnesses may actually be unavailable in one of the fora but, here, the Clayton Act ensures that such witnesses will generally be available in both. (D.I. 30 at 13). That is, the Clayton Act explicitly provides that trial subpoenas may be served in any judicial district. See 15 U.S.C. § 23 (“In any suit, action, or proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States subpoenas for witnesses who are required to attend a court of the United States in any judicial district in any case, civil or criminal, arising under the antitrust laws may run into any other district . . . .”). In the Government's view, then, any third-party witnesses will “likely be as available for trial in Delaware as they are in Georgia.” (D.I. 30 at 13).