Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Kroger Co.
[…] Id. 1.

DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction

As a threshold matter, Target argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction to enforce the subpoena under FRCP 45 because the subpoena seeks compliance in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Target Resp. 4-6. Target states that responding to the motion and appearing in the District of Oregon is burdensome, as prior to filing its response it had no local counsel. Id. 6.

Albertsons counters that the Court has jurisdiction to enforce the subpoena under the Clayton Act and the Case Management Scheduling Order. Albertsons' Reply ("Reply"), ECF [193], at 24. 15 U.S.C. § 23 provides that, in antitrust actions brought by or on behalf of the United States, "subpoenas for witnesses who are required to attend a court of the United States in any judicial district in any case, civil or criminal, arising under the antitrust laws may run into any other district." The Case Management Scheduling Order issued by this Court permits nationwide service of process of discovery and trial subpoenas pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 23. CMSO ¶ 26.