Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Kroger Co.
[…] Other courts have assumed that such a power exists in the context of venue transfer analysis, taking as a given that that witnesses will be available in any judicial district because of the provision. See United States v. United States Sugar Corp., No. CV 21-1644 (MN), 2022 WL 354228, at *6 (D. Del. Jan. 11, 2022); United States v. Energy Sols., Inc., No. 16-CV-01056-GMS, 2016 WL 7387069, at *5 (D. Del. Dec. 21, 2016).

15 U.S.C. § 23 has received little attention from the courts to date. However, a similar provision of the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(a), which states that "[a] subpena [sic] requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted under section 3730 of this title may be served at any place in the United States," has been at issue much more frequently in discovery disputes. In the majority of cases, courts considering motions to compel or motions to quash found that the language of 31 U.S.C. § 3731(a) necessarily included a nationwide enforcement authority. See United States v. Wyeth, No.