No. 21-4687
[…] These policies are part of Kannapolis Police Department General Order 900-02, which incorporates the applicable towing procedures from the Kannapolis City Code of Ordinances. Treisman also contends that the district court erred in analyzing whether the Kannapolis City Code of Ordinances violated N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-137.9, 137.10, related to notice being given before the towing of vehicles on private property is authorized. The district court held that state law allows "for cities to create their own code with respect to towing." J.A. 504; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-303 ("A city may by ordinance prohibit the abandonment of motor vehicles on the public streets or on public or private property within the city, and may enforce any such ordinance . . . ."). And the district court found that the Kannapolis City Code provision on towing complied with the North Carolina general statute because it required notice—subject to narrow exceptions—and hearings once a vehicle had been towed.