No. 2:16-CR-20084
[…] Collazo, 818 F.3d 247, 253 (6th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Blair, 524 F.3d 740, 748 (6th Cir. 2008)). When the police justify a traffic stop based on an ongoing offense, the reasonable-suspicion standard applies. The officers must have a reasonable suspicion that the violation is occurring. See, e.g., Dean, 2016 WL 5219879, at *2; Collazo, 818 F.3d at 253-54 (quoting Blair, 524 F.3d at 748). In this case, MPD officers justified Townsel's traffic stop based on an ongoing violation: failure to wear a seatbelt, in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-603(a)(1). (See, e.g., Resp. to Mot. to Suppress 3.) The reasonable-suspicion standard applies.
Under section 55-9-603(a)(1), "[n]o person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle on any highway . . . in this state unless the person and all passengers four (4) years of age or older are restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion." For relevant purposes, "highway" is defined as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way when any part thereto is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-101(24).