22-2527-cr (L) 22-2652-cr (CON) 22-2976 (CON)
[…] Consequently, we find no basis for reversal and reject Owen's contentions.
C. Assault in Aid of Racketeering Finding Against Owen
Owen also contests the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for assault in aid of racketeering. To prove an assault in violation of the Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering Activity ("VICAR") statute, the government must show, among other things, that the defendant: (1) assaulted someone resulting in serious bodily injury, see 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3), and (2) committed that act "for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity," id. § 1959(a). Owen argues that the government failed to demonstrate that (1) he intended to cause serious physical injury to Luchone Elzey and (2) the assault was committed in aid of racketeering. We reject both arguments.