22-2527-cr (L) 22-2652-cr (CON) 22-2976 (CON)
[…] We reject both arguments.
Here, the government alternatively charged an aiding-and-abetting theory of liability pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2, meaning it only needed to prove that Owen possessed the specific intent to facilitate or advance the Elzey assault. See United States v. Frampton, 382 F.3d 213, 223 (2d Cir. 2004).
First, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to prove that Owen intended to cause serious physical injury to Elzey. Count Four incorporates violations of N.Y. Penal Laws §§ 120.05 (Assault in the Second Degree) and 20.00 (Accomplice Liability) as the predicate state law violations. A person is guilty of second-degree assault under New York law when, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(1).