No. 14–2052.
[…] This holistic approach produced a definition of attempted aggravated assault that applies only to intentional conduct, dispelling any possibility the defendant's Arizona conviction might have been premised on ordinary recklessness. Id. at 1175–77.
We find the Ninth Circuit's reasoning both persuasive and directly applicable here. Illinois' definition of attempt, like Arizona's, requires the specific intent to commit a substantive offense. See 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/8–4(a) (West 2015) (explaining “[a] person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense”). Read in tandem with 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.