United States v. Todd
[…] (ECF No. 1, Indictment.) Before this court is the defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment based on alleged violations of the Jury Selection and Service Act (the “JSSA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq. (ECF No. 29 (“Def.'s Mot.”).) For the reasons set forth below, the defendant's motion is respectfully DENIED.

BACKGROUND

I. The JSSA and the EDNY Jury Selection Plan

The JSSA provides that grand and petit juries in federal court shall be “selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The statute requires federal districts to establish a jury plan to achieve this purpose. Id. § 1863(a). Among other JSSA requirements, a district's plan must select jurors “from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters of the political subdivisions within the district or division.” Id. § 1863(b)(2). A district may supplement these voter lists when necessary to ensure that juries represent a fair cross section of the community. See id.

The JSSA requires that a district's jury plan specify procedures for selecting names from these source lists and placing them into a master jury wheel. Id. § 1863(b)(3)-(4). The procedures must be designed to “ensure the random selection of a fair cross section of the persons residing in the community” and must ensure that “each county, parish, or similar political subdivision within the district or division is substantially proportionally represented in the master jury wheel for that judicial district, division, or combination of divisions.” Id. § 1863(b)(3).

The JSSA requires that a district's jury plan must also ensure the random selection of names from the master jury wheel. Id. § 1864(a). The names selected at random from the master wheel are mailed qualification forms to determine their eligibility for jury service. Id.