20-CR-286 (ARR) (SJB)
[…] Common Cause/New York, 344 F.Supp.3d at 550. Pursuant to the National Voter Registration Act (“NVRA”), any registered voter who does not return her confirmation notice must be kept on her state's list of eligible voters in federal elections “for a period covering two general elections for federal office.” Id. (quoting Husted v. A. Philip Randolph Inst., 138 S.Ct. 1833, 1839, (2018)) (emphasis added); see also 52 U.S.C. § 20507(d).
New York State maintains such a list. Under N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-602(1), after the last day of local registration and by the sixth day before the next general election in each year, the local boards of election are required to compile “a complete list of names and residence addresses of the registered voters for each election district over which the board has jurisdiction, ” including inactive voters. Each local board has discretion over the list's arrangement. It can indicate on the list “the registrants who are in inactive status, ” or it may “publish the names of the registrants in inactive status as a separate list.” N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-602(1).