Case No. 1:13-cr-00091-BLW
[…] Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) allows the government to seize the property of anyone convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1956. Both § 1956(b)(3) and § 982(b)(1) allow for the pretrial restraint or seizure through the mechanisms set forth in the Comprehensive Forfeiture Act of 1984, 21 U.S.C. § 853.
Section 853 of the Comprehensive Forfeiture Act prescribes the procedures by which the government may seize or restrain property that may be subject to forfeiture. Specifically, there are two mechanisms available for this purpose: (1) a protective order, or a "restraining order," pursuant to § 853(e); or (2) a seizure warrant pursuant to § 853(f). In this case, the government obtained a seizure warrant under § 853(f). Section 853 allows for pretrial seizure of assets based on a finding that: (1) there is "probable cause to believe that the property to be seized would, in the event of a conviction, be subject to forfeiture," and (2) a restraining order under § 853(e) would be insufficient to prevent dissipation of the property. Id.