Case No. 1:13-cr-00091-BLW
[…] The Court disagrees.
Judge Dale specifically found probable cause to believe the TD Ameritrade accounts were forfeitable. She also found the property "may not be available for forfeiture unless seized by warrant." Seizure Warrant, MS-13-7540-CWD. This language does not track the exact language in the statute - that a restraining order under § 853(e) "may not be sufficient to assure the availability of the property for forfeiture" - but it tracks the substance of the statute. In essence, this statutory language requires a finding that a seizure warrant is needed to assure the availability of the funds for forfeiture. This is what Judge Dale found. And this probable cause finding must be accorded "great deference."