Case No. 1:13-cr-00091-BLW
[…] As noted above, the Superseding Indictment seeks to forfeit $169 million. Superseding Indictment ¶¶ 224-228, Dkt. 21.
On May 22, 2013, Swenson filed this motion to dissolve the seizure warrant. Defendants Jeremy Swenson and David Swenson joined the motion. Defendants argue that the seizure warrant should be dissolved and assets returned because: (1) the seizure warrant did not include a showing that a restraining order under § 853(e) "may not be sufficient to assure the availability of the property for forfeiture" at trial, and therefore it was not authorized under 21 U.S.C. § 853(f); and (2) the United States did not move for and hold a probable cause hearing pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65 in connection with the issuance of the warrant, and therefore the seizure is no longer lawful.