United States v. Sukhtipyaroge
[…] Further, as the Court found at the sentencing hearing, Sukhtipyaroge accomplished criminal sexual abuse of A.S.M. by placing him in fear. Sukhtipyaroge leveraged his power as A.S.M.'s visa sponsor and threatened to withhold financial and other resources to cause A.S.M. to engage in sexual acts. The Court found credible A.S.M.'s testimony that he feared for his immigration status and that he would no longer receive food and shelter, which Sukhtipyaroge declared that he would provide in a sworn affidavit supporting A.S.M.'s visa application.

See 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1) (providing that a person commits criminal sexual abuse by knowingly "caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear").

In short, through his commission of visa fraud, Sukhtipyaroge intentionally created conditions that rendered A.S.M. utterly dependent and uniquely vulnerable. These conditions, in turn, created the essential element—fear—that caused A.S.M. to become a victim of sexual abuse.