United States v. Suarez
[…] The Court therefore denies Defendants' motion to dismiss on this ground as well.

E. Venue

Defendants also argue that venue is improper. (Mem. 11-13.) Defendants do not contest that the government has satisfied the MDLEA's venue provision, since the Southern District of New York is the "district at which" they "enter[ed] the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b)(1); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (providing that "all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas . . . shall be [tried] in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought"). Rather, Defendants accuse the government of engaging in "forum shopping" in directing cases to this district in order to avoid the impact of less favorable decisions issued in other circuits, such as United States v. Perlaza, 439 F.3d 1149 (9th Cir. 2006) and United States v.