23-cv-0313-BAS-KSC
[…] A court interprets a statute “to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001) (citation omitted). This process of statutory interpretation proceeds “with reference to the statutory context, ‘structure, history, and purpose' . . . not to mention common sense.'” Abramski v. United States, 573 U.S. 169, 179 (2014) (quoting Maracich v. Spears, 570 U.S. 48, 76 (2013)).
The Telemarketing Act empowers the FTC to “prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 6102. The FTC is instructed to include in these rules “a requirement that telemarketers may not undertake a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer's right to privacy.” Id. The Telemarketing Act does not anywhere define “telephone calls” for the purposes of the statute. The TSR, promulgated under the Telemarketing Act, likewise does not define “telephone calls.”