Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Grand Canyon Educ.
[…] any company, trust, so-called Massachusetts trust, or association, incorporated or unincorporated, which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members, and has shares of capital or capital stock or certificates of interest, and any company, trust, so-called Massachusetts trust, or association, incorporated or unincorporated, without shares of capital or capital stock or certificates of interest, except partnerships, which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members.
15 U.S.C. § 44. Thus, as relevant here, one way an entity may qualify as a “corporation” under this definition is if it is a (1) “company,” (2) “incorporated or unincorporated,” (3) “without shares of capital or capital stock or certificates of interest,” (4) “which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members.” Id.