Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Grand Canyon Educ.
[…] The Court does not find this argument persuasive because it turns on how a company was previously operated, not on how the company is organized. However, because GCU has not relied on the “organized” vs. “operated” distinction, the Court need not address this argument further.

With that said, GCU does not seek to advance the argument that its “status as a nonprofit in the eyes of the State of Arizona and the [IRS] is ‘dispositive' of the § 44 inquiry.” (Doc. 45 at 2-3.) Instead, GCU's more limited position is that even if it were permissible to look past an entity's formal organizational status when evaluating whether that entity is “organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members,” the FTC has not made the necessary showing here. (Id., emphasis omitted.)