Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Grand Canyon Educ.
[…] (Doc. 44 at 5-6.) Although several courts have agreed with the FTC on this point, the potential difficulty with this argument is that the statute uses the word “organized,” not “operated.” Those terms have distinct meanings, and Congress has specified in other contexts that an entity should be treated as a nonprofit only if it was both “organized” as a nonprofit and thereafter “operated” as a nonprofit. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (creating an exemption from taxation for “[corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes . . . .”) (emphasis added). Congress did not follow the same approach in § 4 of the FTC Act-it only authorized the FTC to pursue claims against an entity that is “organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members.”