No. 11–50862.
[…] On November 10, 2009, after measuring excessive signal strength on two more occasions, the FCC sent the Stevenses a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, indicating that their conduct made them liable for a $10,000 forfeiture penalty. On January 7, 2010, the FCC issued a Forfeiture Order informing the Stevenses of a $10,000 monetary forfeiture against them. On December 20, 2010, the government filed suit in federal district court to enforce the forfeiture penalty. See47 U.S.C. § 504(a) (providing that FCC forfeitures “shall be recoverable[ ] ... in a civil suit in the name of the United States” in federal district court).
In the district court, the Stevenses did not deny that they had been operating an unlicensed radio station.