CV 21-110-M-DLC
[…] (Id. at 4-5.) Rhodes also argues that the Court's denial of jurisdiction “would have the practical effect of denying unrepresented citizens a critical defense of showing the unconstitutionality of the basis for the forfeiture attempt.” (Id. at 6.) The Court will review Rhodes's arguments on this Court's subject matter jurisdiction de novo.
“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of - (1) all final orders of the Federal Communication Commissioner made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 27.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342. However, Congress granted the district courts
Section 402(a) of Title 27 states that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the subject matter jurisdiction over actions filed to enforce forfeiture orders issued under the Act-[FCC] under this chapter . . . shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.” 47 U.S.C. § 402(a).